Alumni

The Wellington spirit in every corner of the world.

The Wellington community lives on with each of us as we journey into a vast range of initiatives and pursuits. Join us for our annual Alumni Weekend April 28-30, 2022!

Alumni Honors

Celebrate Wellington's Best of the Best

Nominations Close December 15

Distinguished Alumni Award

The Distinguished Alumni Award was established in 2015 to recognize a graduate of The Wellington School for significant achievement reflective of the mission of the school.

Nominee Criteria

  • Be distinguished in his or her chosen business, profession, or life’s work.
  • Have made a significant contribution or impact on the lives of others, their profession, or in the community.
  • Be an individual who, in deed or action, recognizes the importance of his or her education at The Wellington School, and demonstrates pride in Wellington.
  • Be 10 years past graduation from The Wellington School.
Submit Nomination
2022
Dr. Daniel Kaser '99
2021
Dr. David C. Schwebel '90
2020
Anna Taft '97
2019
Melissa Tidwell '95
2018
Lt. Col. Shannon Brown '91
2016
Dr. Richard O’Shaughnessy, Jr. '92
2015
Cynthia Callender Dungey '89

Athletic Hall of Fame

 

The Wellington Athletic Hall of Fame was established in the spring of 1997 as a way to recognize those athletes and coaches who demonstrated through performance exceptional skills, sportsmanship and a high level of integrity, as well as having been honored for outstanding personal achievement.

Alumni Nominee Criteria

  • Induction to The Wellington Athletic Hall of Fame is an honor reserved for those athletes who have demonstrated exceptional athletic ability, combined with outstanding sportsmanship and integrity.
  • The athlete must be a graduate of The Wellington School.
  • The athlete’s letters, awards, and records will be heavily considered.
  • Outstanding college or professional accomplishments will be considered.
  • There will be a waiting period of five years from graduation before consideration for induction.

Coach Nominee Criteria

  • Induction to The Wellington Athletic Hall of Fame is an honor reserved for those coaches who have demonstrated exceptional coaching ability, combined with outstanding sportsmanship and integrity.
  • The coach must display the ability to develop and maintain a successful program.
  • The coach must have coached a minimum of seven years in the same sport.
  • The coach must have coached at a high level, which resulted in being named Wellington Coach of the Year, League Coach of the Year, District Coach of the Year, etc.

Meritorious Service Nominee Criteria

  • Among others to be considered shall be individuals who have made significant contributions towards the advancement of Wellington athletics. In considering candidates, the tireless and unselfish efforts of those individuals should be considered for induction into The Wellington Athletic Hall of Fame.
Submit Nomination
Alumni
2022
Boys Golf Team '11-12
2021
Girls Lacrosse Team '99-00
2021
Sophia Knowles '12
2020
Peter Campbell '10
2020
Bill & Joyce Roberts, Meritorious Service
2019
Brooke O'Brien '09
2019
Jenna Tugaoen '13
2018
Elizabeth (Libby) Graf '05
2018
Annie Miller '13
2016
Kara Concheck '10
2016
Colleen Durfee '10
2015
Bice Garcia Dolciato '96
2015
Craig Mosier, Coach
2015
Ian Wagner '11
2011
J.J. Bain '06
2010
Andrew Farber '97
2010
Kyle Martin '05
2004
Claire Lukeman '02
2004
Tony Pinson '93
2002
Isaac Dole '99
2002
Brittany Little '98
2002
Adam Roberts '00
2001
Amy Johnston Estes '99
2001
Neil Johnston '95
2000
Steve Paull '92
2000
Josh Schmidt '98
2000
Janice Stewart, Meritorious Service
2000
Sam Stewart, Coach
Coach
John Yakscoe
2003
Lorenda Haynes
2003
Tess Emerson
2003
Tracie Abbott
2002
Brian Steginsky
2002
Zachary Fayne
2001
Ryan Martin
2001
Jordan Kilbury
2000
Katie Craig
1999
Adam Stewart
1997
Kelly Ohsner Davie
1996
Brandi Foley Rodgers
1996
Rebecca Spears Hinze
1996
Bob Dolciato
1995
Andy Connor
1995
Robert Black
1993
Amy Richards Burgess
1993
Cliona Howie
1993
Julie Beahm Blankenship
1992
Dorina Yessios
1990
Jennifer Beahm Green
1990
Laura Wilkins Cooke
1989
David Kaucheck
Fri, 06/05/2020 - 16:28
dturkovich

Drop us a line. We'd love to hear from you.

Haven’t heard from us in a while? We probably don’t have your current email address. Please contact us to update your information and be on the lookout for our quarterly Alumni Newsletter.

Update your info

Support our future Wellington alumni.

Alumni Around the World

Meet the 2021-22 Alumni Association Board

  • Lyle B. Brown ’89
    President
    Alumni Weekend Committee

  • James Barnett ’10
    College Counseling Advisory Committee

  • Brad Biehl ’18
    Alumni Engagement Committee

  • Carl Faller P ’15, P ’18
    Alumni Weekend Committee
    College Counseling Advisory Committee

  • Duncan Forbes ’04
    Alumni Weekend Committee

  • Nick Gallo ’91
    College Counseling Advisory Committee

  • Chris Noble ’10
    Alumni Engagement Committee

  • Brea Porter ’12
    Alumni Engagement Committee
    Alumni Weekend Committee

  • Idin Pirasteh ’97
    Alumni Engagement Committee

  • Sloane Shock ’22
    Upper School Student Representative
    Alumni Engagement Committee
     

  • Elizabeth Zimmerman ’13
    Alumni Engagement Committee
    College Counseling Advisory Committee - Chair